Rangoli: The Ancient Sand Art Of India

Morgan Freeman Setu copyReady to experience the art of impermanence? Sētu Yoga in collaboration with Somerville’s Arts at the Armory  is proud to bring you and experience with  Rangoli: The Ancient Sand Art Of India,” including an exhibition, free community class, and  two Master’s classes with Suhas Kavthekar, a Mumbai-based Rangoli portraiture artist. He will be in the Boston area for one month and has graciously offered to share his 20+ years of experience with sand painting, unique both for its beauty and spirituality.
                                                                                                                                                This special experience will include:
1. Free Skillshare Community Class on Wednesday, August 3 from 7:00 to 9:00 pm. 
2. Exhibition on Friday, August 5 from 7:00 to 9:00 pm.
3. Master’s Classes on Monday, August 8 and Wednesday, August 10 from 6:00 to 9:00 pm.
                                                                                                                                Click here to register for any of these events.

The Art of Summer

We’ve got some fantastic summer arts programming for the kiddos coming up at The Armory!

Visual Arts Week - July 25-28 - Ages 11-16
Arts Discovery Week - August 1-5 - Ages 5-10
Youth Arts Arise - August 8-12 - Ages 11-16

And other arts camps for kids being hosted at the Armory:
Somerville Arts Council Theatre Camp - July 5-22 - Ages 8-13
Center Stage Somerville - August 15-26 - Ages 8-12 (this camp is already full)

For more details/to register, click here.

Beyond Wrestling Returns to The Armory on Sunday

On Sunday June 26th, 2016 Beyond Wrestling presents: “Ripped Off In The Prime Of Life” at Arts At The Armory
3:00 PM VIP, 3:30 PM Doors, 4:00 PM Bell Time

Matches Announced For Beyond Wrestling  #RippedOffInThePrimeOfLife:

*Main Event*
Death By Elbow (Chris Hero & JT Dunn) vs. Donovan Dijak & Chris Dickinson

*First Time In The United States*
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Jonathan Gresham

*First Time Ever*
Tommaso Ciampa vs. David Starr

*HOSS FIGHT*
Keith Lee vs. John Silver

*Steel Cage Rounds Match – Must Win By Knock Out Or Submission*
Matthew Riddle vs. Chuck “Cold Steel” O’Neil

*Six Man Tag Team Match*
Team Pazuzu (Jaka, Angel Ortiz, & Mike Draztik) vs. Scarlet And Graves (Dave Crist, Dezmond Xavier, & Zachary Wentz)

*Snap The Streak*
Brian Fury vs. Suge D

*A Rivalry Renewed*
Dave Cole vs. Anthony Stone

*Women’s Wrestling Revolution Showcase*
Taeler Hendrix vs. Jordynne Grace

Scheduled To Compete At Beyond Wrestling  #RippedOffInThePrimeOfLife:

– Ken Broadway
– Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen)
– Smiley
– Sonya Strong

*** Card Subject To Change *** Tickets Are Non-Refundable

Tickets here.  
Beyond Wrestling